Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Fun with McMatty and Wife

So as you can tell, Matt and I text back and forth a lot.

Here is the latest installment. (Everything in parenthesis are little pieces of the story that I feel you should know)

Matt: I'm going to the Alpaca Farm. I like them because they spit LOL. (He goes to do the HVAC twice a year, the woman requests him)

Me: DON'T BRING ONE HOME! (She's always trying to give him one)

Matt: You take the piss out of everything! LMAO!

Me: That's what I live for.

Me: BTW, the stupid car did that battery thing again! The loopy thing is on tight, so it must be the wires this time. FIX IT!

Matt: Ok. I'll do it in all the spare time I have! LOL! Here's what's going to happen... We are going to make a list of EVERYTHING wrong with that car. Then YOU are going to take it to Pep Boys, get an estimate, and then we'll get it fixed. And thats all I gotta say about that.

Me: I have no response to that.

Matt: Well that's a first!!! Obama was right. There IS a change! LOL

Me: Oh wait I just thought of something, but it's more of a gesture.

Matt: LOL! When you text me my phone goes "Bling, bling, bling" really loud. Its making the Alpaca jump. I'm going to get spit on, I just know it. I'll let you know when I'm otta here.

Me: (giggling) Did this one make them spit?

Matt: STOP IT! If they do, I'm going to wrap it up, take it home and throw it on you!

Katie (My friend at work) texts Matt: Becky says Hi

So now you see that I am evil, and probably shouldn't be allowed to play with others.

9 comments:

Rachel said...

too funny i love texting with hubby! u guys crack me up!

Poetikat said...

Alpacas are adorable, but spit is not so fun. Cute texts. We don't have that capability here.

Kat

ChicagoLady said...

The two of you are just too funny!

Maybe we should all text Matt next time, to see how long it takes for the Alpacas to spit on him.

*runs and hides*

Intense Guy said...

Do Alpaca's spit in some unusual manner? huge volume? lots of spray?

Someone wants to know......

The Wife O Riley said...

They spit their cud like Llamas.

Intense Guy said...

Oooooooooooooooh. LMAO!

Queenie Jeannie said...

LOL!!! That's a good story!

heathersister said...

That is funny. You are making me spit (my tea back into my cup). My dad lives down the street from people who have Alpacas. Never been close enought to see them spit, thank god.

Denise said...

That is sooooooo hilarious! I LOVE it! :)

I found you on SITS and am loving your blog!